MFA Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

Aeromark is a company that develops software and hardware solutions for commercial enterprises. Aeromark acts as both a Data Controller ( where we hold personal data for the operation of our own business ) and as a Data Processor ( where we hold personal data on behalf of our customers ). In both cases Aeromark take the protection of all data and in particular the privacy of personal data extremely seriously.

This Policy defines how we record personal data when it is collected from our website, software applications, social media or from third parties who may be collecting data for the same purpose where we are the Data Controller and also where we are Data Processor.

Aeromark as a Data Controller

Your Information

Aeromark only processes your information where there is a lawful basis to do so and we will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.  We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information, to the extent that we are required to do so by law. Your information may be disclosed to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

We will only hold your personal information for as long as we have reasonable business need to do so, such as managing our relationship with you or in the case where our contract with our customer obliges us to do so. 

Where you have given your Consent.

We may request certain personal information from you and when we do so we will seek your consent at the time of request and inform you of the purpose of seeking this information. Although this consent may be withdrawn by you at any time by contacting us, please send all requests to dataprotection@aeromark.co.uk.

Using your personal information

When we collect your personal information, we may use it to;

• Update your contact information

• For recruitment of roles advertised either through our website, via third parties and where you have made your information available such as your CV on other websites for the purposes of finding a job.

• Marketing/sales information where you have expressed an interest in our products and services

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information when undertaking these activities; names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, signatures, job titles, IP addresses, location data, photographs, and other personal information you may provide to us. 

Where you have provided information as part of a job application, throughout the recruitment process, during completion of an application form, telephone conversations and face to face interviews, we may collect further personal information about employment preferences, strengths and work experience which may be stored on your personal record. This information facilitates our ability to support your application and to provide a basis for recommendation when short-listing candidates for a role. By explicitly providing consent when you register with Aeromark you are giving permission for us to store this information.

How long will we retain this information?

Where we are the Data Controller, we may retain this information for the period it is required but will remove the data stored, should you request us to do so.

Request to have personal data removed or deleted

In the event that you wish to be erased from our Database you should contact dataprotection@aeromark.co.uk. Please make it clear that you wish to be erased. Upon receipt of a request, Aeromark will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days.

Where Aeromark have previously received permission to share personal information with a third party, for example for short listing for a role in a sister company, we undertake to advise that third party of your wish to be forgotten.

Request to have personal data amended

Under GDPR you have the right to ask for copies of your personal information. Once Aeromark have verified your identity we will provide the information within 30 days. In the unlikely event you find personal data stored about you by Aeromark is inaccurate, you must advise us immediately. We will amend your personal registration within two weeks. Please send all requests to dataprotection@aeromark.co.uk.

Notification of Breaches

Aeromark do store personal information contained within your Curriculum Vitae and any completed application form. We are aware of our responsibility to protect your information and to only share details with third parties upon receipt of your explicit consent. All of our systems are protected and only Aeromark staff working for Aeromark have access to the personal information stored in your registration.

In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality we will report this breach to you.

In the unlikely event that personal data is taken or exposed from Aeromark records without our consent, we will provide reports surrounding that exposure within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to restore security of your personal data.

Access

If Aeromark receive a request for access to personal information we will verify your identity before releasing your personal data to you. We will not release information to any third party unless your application progresses to an offer of employment, in which case we will share the information with a verification agency.

If you would like to make a request for access to your personal information, please contact: dataprotection@aeromark.co.uk.

Alternatively, you can contact us by writing to us at:

Data Protection Dept

Aeromark

Manton Lane

Bedford

MK41 7TL

Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by Aeromark, please contact us at: dataprotection@aeromark.co.uk.

Alternatively you can contact us by writing to us at:

Data Protection Dept

Aeromark

Manton Lane

Bedford

MK41 7TL

Escalated Complaints

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data you can complain to the ICO.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Aeromark at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on our website. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at dataprotection@aeromark.co.uk

Aeromark as a Data Processor

Your Information

Aeromark only processes your information where there is a lawful basis to do so and we will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.  We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information, to the extent that we are required to do so by law. Your information may be disclosed to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

We will only hold your personal information for as long as we have reasonable business need to do so, such as delivering our obligations under the terms of contract with our customer.

Where you have given your Consent.

Data provided through Software and Mobile Applications is treated by Aeromark as a Data Processor. This forms part of the binding contract with our customers where we comply with our obligations as a processor under the contract.

Using your personal information

When we collect your personal information, we may use it to;

• Communicate and respond to your requests and inquiries to Aeromark, about its Products, Services and Software Applications

• Engage in transactions with customers, suppliers and business partners for the purpose of business activity only

• Analyse, develop and improve services and products provided by Aeromark

• Update your contact information

• When communicating with you on behalf of your employer

What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information when undertaking these activities; names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, signatures, job titles, IP addresses, location data, photographs, and other personal information you or your employer may provide to us or to our customer. 

In addition, we may also collect information about the device you are using, including what type of device it is, what operating system you're using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you're using and its settings. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or operating system software provider.

How long will we retain this information?

For information supplied to us where we are the Data Processor, the Controller who is our customer will determine how long the information is retained and when it should be deleted.

Notification of Breaches

In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality we will report this breach to the relevant Data Controller without undue delay.

In the unlikely event that personal data is taken or exposed from Aeromark records without our consent, we will provide reports surrounding that exposure within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to restore security of your personal data.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Aeromark at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on our website. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at dataprotection@aeromark.co.uk.

More in this category: « About Aeromark

Request a Demo

 

 

Phone Aeromark today
on 0345 330 5757

Contact Us