ISO27001, ISO22301, ISO9001 logos

Privacy Policy

Aeromark is a company that develops software and hardware solutions for commercial enterprises. Aeromark take the protection of all data and in particular the privacy of personal data extremely seriously.

This Policy defines how we record personal data only when it’s collected from our Website or from third parties who may be collecting data for the same purpose.

Personal data is collected for the purpose of Recruitment and Employment and also about those who wish to receive our marketing and news.

Note: For personal data stored and processed as part of our software product you should contact your Aeromark point of contact for details of our Data Processing and Personal Data Policy.

Recruitment

How we receive information for recruitment purposes and how we may use it

Aeromark receive your personal data when you apply directly for an advertised role via our website, or via a third party or where you have made your information available such as your CV on other websites for the purposes of finding a job.

When you register with Aeromark you need to provide consent to us for collecting and storing your personal information. You will not be able to submit your enquiry or details to Aeromark without providing such consent. This may include but is not restricted to your name, contact details, address, employment history and education.

Throughout the recruitment process, during completion of an application form, telephone conversations and face to face interviews, we may collect further personal information with regard to employment preferences, strengths and work experience which may be stored on your personal record. This information facilitates our ability to support your application and to provide a basis for recommendation when short-listing candidates for a particular role. By explicitly providing consent when you register with Aeromark you are giving permission for us to store this information.

Aeromark will never share personal information or a Curriculum Vitae with a third party without your explicit consent.

Due to the nature of recruitment, a significant number of candidates reconnect with our organisation periodically. It is not uncommon for this to occur years after they have applied for a role. For this reason, your consent includes the option for you to provide consent for us to retain your personal details for future further engagement.

This consent is optional and if you do not wish us to retain your data for future consideration it will not affect the recruitment process.

Job Alerts

For applicants who have asked us to retain their information in case a future role may become available, we may on occasion contact them if we deem there may be a suitable new role.

Our Promise to our candidates

We will never share our candidates’ personal details or Curriculum Vitae with a third party without the candidate's explicit consent, and then we will only share the personal information with that one company or individual.

Contacting Third Party Recruitment Consultants directly

Aeromark may advertise the role through Recruitment Consultants. If you contact a one of these companies regarding a particular job role, you are giving your consent to Aeromark processing your email and the data contained within your email for lawful purposes.

By sending an updated Curriculum Vitae directly to one of our Recruitment Consultants you are giving consent to Aeromark processing and storing that information.

Request to have personal data amended

Under GDPR you have the right to ask for copies of your personal information. Once Aeromark have verified your identity we will provide the information within 30 days.

In the unlikely event you find personal data stored about you by Aeromark is inaccurate, you must advise us immediately. We will amend your personal registration within two weeks.

Please send all requests to dataprotection@aeromark.co.uk

Request to have personal data removed or deleted

In the event that you wish to be erased from our Recruitment Database you should contact dataprotection@aeromark.co.uk. Please make it clear that you wish to be erased. Upon receipt of a request, Aeromark will ensure that your personal record is deleted within 30 days.

Where Aeromark have previously received permission to share personal information with a third party, for example for short listing for a role in a sister company, we undertake to advise that third party of your wish to be forgotten.

Notification of Breaches

Aeromark do store personal information contained within your Curriculum Vitae and any completed application form. We are aware of our responsibility to protect your information and to only share details with third parties upon receipt of your explicit consent. All of our systems are protected and only Aeromark staff working for Aeromark have access to the personal information stored in your registration.

In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality we will report this breach to you.

In the unlikely event that personal data is taken or exposed from Aeromark records without our consent, we will provide reports surrounding that exposure within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to restore security of your personal data.

Access

If Aeromark receive a request for access to personal information we will verify your identity before releasing your personal data to you. We will not release information to any third party unless your application progresses to an offer of employment, in which case we will share the information with a verification agency.

If you would like to make a request for access to your personal information, please contact: dataprotection@aeromark.co.uk

Alternatively you can contact us by writing to us at:

Data Protection Dept
Aeromark
Manton Lane
Bedford
MK41 7TL

Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by Aeromark, please contact us at: dataprotectionr@aeromark.co.uk

Alternatively you can contact us by writing to us at:

Data Protection Dept
Aeromark
Manton Lane
Bedford
MK41 7TL

Escalated Complaints

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data you can complain to the ICO.


Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Aeromark at any time. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be updated on our website. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at dataprotection@aeromark.co.uk

Marketing and News:

How we receive information for marketing purposes

Aeromark may collect personal data including your name and contact details if you show interest in our products or sign up for a newsletter. By signing up and selecting the consent button you authorise us to store your information and use it to keep you informed of developments at Aeromark.

How we use your Information

We use the information we to target our newsletters and advertising campaigns. This type of advertising is carried out by email using a third-party solution which has undergone the ISO27001 approved supplier review. The data collected is also stored on the Aeromark network.

We use information provided by and/ or collected from your use of the website to review site usage and operations, addressing problems with the site where appropriate.

Who has access to your Information

The Aeromark marketing department and senior management team have access to the marketing data provided.

Withdrawing consent

We rely on your consent to collect, store and use this information. You can withdraw this consent at any time. To do so, please contact us on dataprotection@aeromark.co.uk